Privacy Policy

Last updated Aug 31, 2013

Your privacy is important to us

The team at RecruitLoop takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") outlines how we manage the personal information that we collect about you and others. It also provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site, recruitloop.com.

By providing us with your personal information, you agree to allow us to use your information in the manner set out in this Policy. You also warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

RecruitLoop is the data controller and we are responsible for the personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice) of individuals interacting with us as clients, recruiters, or subscribers interested in the content that we create.

We are committed to complying with our obligations under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. We will review this Policy from time to time to account for changes to the law and our internal operations and practices. Any personal information that we hold about you will be managed in accordance with the most up to date version of our Policy.

We recommend that you read this Policy thoroughly and Contact Us if you have any concerns. We also suggest you review this Policy regularly to ensure you are informed about any changes that we may make to it from time to time.

For inquiries about this policy and how we collect and maintain your data, our full contact details are as follows:

RecruitLoop, Inc
78 William St, Suite 58
Sydney, NSW 2007, Australia
privacy@recruitloop.com

The data we collect; The purpose it’s collected for; How it’s used

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions and discounts, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).
  • We may collect publicly available candidate data that includes data about profiles of candidates on publicly accessible job sites like LinkedIn. We process this data to provide our recruiters with information about candidates who meet certain criteria. Our lawful ground of processing is the legitimate interest of the candidate to find gainful employment.

Candidate Data in the RecruitLoop Platform

Recruiters using the RecruitLoop platform may enter the personal information of candidates who are relevant for a given job search. In this situation, RecruitLoop is the data processor, and the independent recruitment consultant is the data controller.

Any candidate wishing to know, update, and delete any data held by a RecruitLoop recruiter inside the RecruitLoop platform can contact privacy@recruitloop.com to request that information. We have procedures in place to process these requests within 30 days.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

[Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.]

We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or OR by emailing us at privacy@recruitloop.com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

International Data Transfers

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or
  • Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

Your personal information

The sorts of personal information that we collect from you will depend on who you are, how you use our Site and our other services. Generally speaking, we will collect personal information that will enable us and, where you agree, other users to contact you. This information may include your name, business address, telephone number and email address.

If you engage with a recruiter in relation to a role that is offered by an employer using the RecruitLoop platform, we may collect other, more detailed personal information about you. This information may include your educational and work experience, work performance and other employment related details (such as information about incidents in your current or past workplace or your absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes). Some of this information is considered sensitive information. In this scenario the recruiter is the Data Controller and RecruitLoop is the Data Processor.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (for example, where you provide your referees' contact details). In these circumstances, we require you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and direct them to a copy of this Policy.

If you choose not to provide personal information required by us, or the users of RecruitLoop's platform (namely Recruiters and prospective Employers), you may not be eligible to receive certain services.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, for example, when you provide information by phone, in application forms or other documents, or when you submit your personal details on our Site; We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies; This includes our own records of how you use our services, including how you use our Site.
  • We may collect data from certain third parties including, for example, recruiters to whom you have consented to provide your personal information;
  • We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

In order to provide you with the services you require, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of RecruitLoop. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations to enable us, or one of our users (namely Recruiters and prospective Employers) to whom you have provided your personal information, to provide services to you.

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

In some cases, your information may be sent overseas (for example, where the role that you are seeking is an international one). Again, your personal information will only be disclosed to foreign organisations to enable us, or one of our users to whom you have provided your personal information, to provide services to you.

How do we store your personal information?

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We hold the personal information that you provide in a variety of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records and take steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We may need to maintain records containing your personal information for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

How do we ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date?

We strive to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. As a recruiter, if you have created a Profile with us via our Site, you can update or delete the personal information contained in your Profile at any time by clicking logging in via our website. In all other cases where you consider that the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or no longer current, please Contact Us at privacy@recruitloop.com. We have established a procedure to address such requests within 30 days.

When can you access personal information that we hold about you?

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We may refuse your request for access in circumstances where honouring your request would interfere with the privacy rights of others or would breach an obligation of confidentiality that attaches to the relevant information.

If you wish to access your personal information, you will need to email us at privacy@recruitloop.com. We have established a procedure to respond to these requests within 30 days.

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at privacy@recruitloop.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Information provided by or about third parties

We may put you in contact with third parties who can provide you with services. We may also provide links to third-party websites as a service to you and our other users. We are not responsible for the content of these websites or the quality of the services offered by any third party.

It is important to recognise that some of the information that we provide to you (including information that appears on our Site) has been supplied to us by third parties. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information about you that is provided to us by a third party is accurate, complete and up to date. However, we are not responsible for the information collection practices of such third parties and do not otherwise warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information that they provide. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of third parties before providing any information to them and to contact them if you consider that the information they hold is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see below for our Cookie Policy.

Cookie Policy

What's a cookie?

A "cookie" is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. By not blocking cookies and continuing to browse you are authorising the use of cookies. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

Cookies are either:

  • Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or
  • Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics.

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
  • Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.
  • Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

Questions or feedback?

Contact Us